Safety & Privacy Policy

Safety & Privacy Policy

Childcare International Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting privacy at all times. We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and will treat your personal data in accordance with that Act.

The Data Protection Act requires all organisations which handle personal information to comply with a number of important principles regarding privacy and disclosure. The Act states that anyone who processes personal information must comply with eight principles. These state that information must be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and up to date
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with individuals’ rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to other countries without adequate protection
  • Childcare International may ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified with when using our site. This information will be used accordingly with this privacy statement.

Childcare International may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

YOUR INFORMATION
Childcare International uses a secure UK based server. We collect information from you that is only relevant to the introduction process of au pairs to families, allowing us to introduce relevant applicants for you to view. The information is only disclosed to selected members of our team, our associated partner agencies abroad where applicable and to potential applicants. It is required to help us understand your needs and provide quality service overall.

Childcare International is committed to ensuring that your information is protected. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online.

By providing your personal information to us including any "sensitive" personal information you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with purposes mentioned above and this privacy statement.

Childcare International will not sell or publicise your information in any way unless you have specifically asked us to.

Childcare International is an approved Merchant Service Provider with SagePay and is validated to process card payments by phone.

SECURITY OF THIRD PARTY SITES
Our partners are chosen with great care and where possible we have partnered with sites who show the same commitment to security. However we cannot be responsible for their policies. If any site is accessed using links from our website it is recommended that each sited visited is checked.

USE OF COOKIES ON OUR SITE
A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. When you visit our website we send you a cookie. Cookies may be used in the following ways:
* To help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly.
* To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website. You cannot be identified personally in this way.

Two types of cookies may be used on this website, session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). Wording on ’cookies’ sourced from ’all about cookies’ created by Interactive Advertising Bureau Europe.

DISCLAIMER
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided Childcare International Ltd and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Childcare International. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Childcare International takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

If you have any further questions on our policy then please do call us on: +44 20 8731 4551 or write to:
Sandra Landau – Data Controller
Childcare International Ltd
Devonshire House
Manor Way
Borehamwood
Hertfordshire
WD6 1QQ